Our Privacy Policy

1 Overview

At Storm Teacup Limited we aim to provide you with the best possible service. In doing so, we’re committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

We’re required under The Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act) to have an up-to-date privacy policy with information about how Storm Teacup Limited collects, uses and manages your personal information, including personal information collected via our website. This policy describes how we’ll comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act, and manage the personal information we collect. You should note that our website contains links and references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. You should review the privacy policy of each of those websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before you use those websites.

2 What does ‘personal information’ mean?

“Personal information” is any information that can identify you or that can reasonably enable your identification. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth or financial details.

Personal information includes ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information.

3 What personal information do we collect?

While using our website (the Site) you may be given the opportunity to enter or provide information or content. This content may be about yourself or it may be part of the registration details required to gain access to a part of the Site. Also, you may post information, for example, on a comments page within the Site. Your personal information includes any information you provide to us or other users while using the Site or through any other service we provide (Personal Information).
You must ensure that Personal Information and any information you provide in relation to your use of the Site:
is true;
does not infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trade mark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy;
does not breach any other law, such as the law of defamation, obscenity or against vilification and discrimination;
does not interfere with another user’s use or enjoyment of the Site; and
does not contain any computer viruses.

4 For what purposes will Storm Teacup Limited use your personal information?

We will only use Personal Information in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy.

5 How do we collect personal information?

Storm Teacup Limited will generally collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you. For example, we collect information about you through your subscription application or through your identifiable comments.

On occasion, we may collect your personal information from publicly available sources of information.
We only collect ‘sensitive information’ if you have consented to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

6 Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time.
This Privacy Policy was last updated 07 February 2018.

Become a VIP

with Storm Teacup →